Krieg DeVault LLP
[…] Overview
Toggle Button Open

On June 13, 2016, the Supreme Court issued an important decision regarding when enhanced damages are available in patent infringement litigation. Halo Electronics, Inc. v. Pulse Electronics, Inc., Case No. 14-1513 (June 13, 2016) and Stryker Corporation, v. Zimmer, Inc.  Case No. 14–1520. In short, the Supreme Court overruled Federal Circuit precedent creating a difficult evidentiary threshold for receiving enhanced damages. The Supreme Court’s decision vests far greater discretion in the district court presiding over the case to award enhanced damages.

Section 284 of the Patent Act states courts “may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed.” 35 U. S. C. §284. The Federal Circuit used a two-part test for determining whether damages may be increased pursuant to §284. A patent owner had to show, by clear and convincing evidence, (1) the infringer acted despite an objectively high likelihood that its actions constituted infringement of